Immigration Rule Changes: Overstayers

Following the changes to the family migration routes, the Immigration Rules are being changed from 01 October 2012 to restrict further applications where a migrant has over stayed by more than 28 days.

Currently some categories ‘allow’ further applications where a migrant has overstayed by more than 28 days, which is of particular benefit for those applying under the Points Based System, as well as the following additional categories:

  • all working and student routes;
  • visitors;
  • long residency;
  • discharged HM Forces;
  • UK ancestry routes.

However, from 01 October 2012 this will no longer be possible and those applying after 28 days of overstaying will be refused and will be expected to leave the UK and reapply from abroad. If there are any migrants who have overstayed and are planning to reapply, they should do so ASAP and no later than 27 September 2012.